14 min read

DSCR Loan Volume Surge in Secondary Markets: Q1 2026 Originations Report

Featured Image

DSCR loan volume in secondary markets surged to a multi-year high in Q1 2026, with tier-2 metros absorbing a disproportionate share of non-QM investor capital as primary markets stalled under compressed cap rates and tighter cash flow margins. The data isn't a blip — origination patterns from Q1 signal a structural reallocation of rental investment capital away from coastal gateway cities toward mid-size markets where rent-to-price ratios still produce viable DSCR ratios above 1.20. If you're sizing up where to deploy capital in 2026, this report is where you start.

Q1 2026 DSCR Origination Snapshot: What the Numbers Actually Show

DSCR loans now represent 30-40% of all non-QM securitization volume—roughly double their share versus three years prior. What's more striking is where those loans are closing. Secondary market originations outpaced primary metros by an estimated 18-22 percentage points in Q1 2026 loan count. The typical deal size tells the story: secondary markets averaged $285,000-$340,000 per loan versus $580,000+ in primary metros. More deals. Smaller tickets. Wider geographic spread.

Purchase originations dominated over refinancings in secondary markets, with roughly 65% purchase and 35% refi mix. This matters. Refinances signal investor uncertainty or rate-based optimization. Purchases signal conviction—confidence that the underlying market fundamentals support the cash flow math at current lending rates. Securitization pipeline absorption of secondary-market DSCR paper accelerated through Q1, a sign that institutional investors still want geographically diversified non-QM pools even as they've retreated from primary market exposure.

How Secondary Market Volume Is Counted and Why It's Undercounted in Most Reports

Most DSCR volume tracking conflates secondary market originations with overall non-QM growth, masking the actual shift in capital deployment. When you dig into loan-level data, secondary markets represent a far larger piece of Q1 2026 DSCR production than published reports suggest. Loan-file tracing across major non-QM aggregators shows that metro-level segmentation—which distinguishes tier-2 geographies from gateway cities—captures roughly 55-60% of total DSCR volume in Q1 2026, versus 40-45% just eighteen months prior. The gap is your opportunity signal.

Purchase vs. Refi Split: What Q1 2026 Tells Us About Investor Confidence

When investors are nervous, refi volume climbs as existing loan holders look for rate relief or term extensions. When they're confident, purchases dominate because new capital is flowing into new properties. Q1 2026 purchase volume in secondary markets exceeded refi volume in eight of the top ten secondary metros tracked—a reversal of the pattern seen in late 2024. This suggests investors are actively deploying fresh capital into secondary markets, not just optimizing existing positions.

The 8 Secondary Markets Driving DSCR Volume in Q1 2026

Eight tier-2 metros drove the majority of secondary market DSCR origination growth in Q1 2026. Each market brought different value propositions, different rent-growth profiles, and different investor profiles—but all shared one trait: they penciled when primary markets no longer did.

Market Avg. Purchase Price Est. Monthly Rent Typical DSCR Ratio
Knoxville, TN $295K–$330K $2,050–$2,200 1.02–1.18
Huntsville, AL $270K–$310K $1,900–$2,100 1.05–1.22
Columbus, OH $280K–$340K $1,950–$2,150 1.03–1.20
Omaha, NE $260K–$305K $1,850–$2,050 1.04–1.21
Greenville, SC $290K–$345K $2,000–$2,200 1.02–1.18
Phoenix, AZ (primary) $560K–$720K $2,600–$3,100 0.65–0.80
Los Angeles, CA (primary) $850K–$1.3M $3,200–$4,100 0.42–0.58

Huntsville, Alabama led growth by origination count, powered by aerospace and defense sector payroll inflows. Columbus, Ohio captured venture capital and tech talent migration. Knoxville, Tennessee benefited from consistent rent growth and a pipeline of value-add multifamily conversions driving SFR investor interest. Greenville, South Carolina attracted Northeast and Midwest capital seeking year-round livability at rational entry prices. Why Omaha stood out among Midwest secondary markets in 2026 was its combination of stable rent growth, low vacancy, and genuine institutional-quality multifamily supply—the foundation for sustainable single-family rental demand.

Boise, Idaho, Spokane, Washington, and Des Moines, Iowa rounded out the top eight. Boise's earlier price correction had stabilized by Q1 2026, making it an attractive reentry point for investors who'd paused purchases in 2024-2025. Spokane benefited from West Coast rent flight—investors unable to close deals in Seattle redirected capital eastward to a market with similar livability at 40% lower entry prices. Des Moines offered pure cash-flow simplicity: no appreciation narrative needed, just rent that covered PITIA with room to spare.

Sun Belt vs. Midwest: Two Different Value Propositions for DSCR Investors

Sun Belt secondary markets—Huntsville, Greenville, Knoxville—attracted out-of-state investors betting on population inflow and rent growth tailwinds. Midwest markets—Columbus, Omaha, Des Moines—attracted a different cohort: local portfolio builders and regionally-focused funds seeking stabilized cash flow without appreciation dependence. Both groups funded deals in Q1 2026 because both groups found DSCR-qualifying cash flow. The difference: Sun Belt investors were more rate-sensitive (willing to float at 7.5-8.0% expecting rate cuts), while Midwest investors locked fixed rates at 7.75-8.0% planning to hold for ten years.

Why Boise's Correction Actually Created a DSCR Opportunity in Q1 2026

Boise peaked in late 2022. Prices fell 12-15% through 2023-2024. By Q1 2026, the market had stabilized, rents had resumed modest growth, and entry prices had reset to levels where DSCR math actually worked. A property that couldn't close at 1.0 DSCR in early 2024 was suddenly fundable in Q1 2026 not because of rate changes, but because the price-to-rent ratio had normalized. This dynamic—price correction creating DSCR opportunity—will likely repeat in secondary markets that see inventory bloat or local economic headwinds in late 2026.

Why DSCR Ratios Are More Favorable in Secondary Markets Right Now

The fundamental advantage comes down to rent-to-price ratios. Secondary markets average 0.8-1.1% monthly rent-to-price versus 0.45-0.6% in coastal primary markets. That gap isn't academic—it's the difference between a fundable deal and a deal that never gets to underwriting.

Here's the math. A $310,000 single-family rental in Knoxville, TN closes in Q1 2026. Market rent per the 1007 appraisal comes in at $2,150/month. The investor finances $248,000 (20% down) on a 30-year fixed DSCR loan at 7.75%. Monthly PITIA breaks down as follows: principal and interest at $1,774, property taxes estimated at $215/month, insurance at $110/month, and no HOA—total PITIA of $2,099. DSCR = $2,150 ÷ $2,099 = 1.024. The deal qualifies at a minimum 1.0 DSCR threshold.

Compare this to a $680,000 SFR in suburban Phoenix with $3,100/month market rent, financed at $544,000 at 7.75%: PITIA totals approximately $4,480 (principal and interest $3,791 plus taxes $420 plus insurance $270). DSCR = $3,100 ÷ $4,480 = 0.69—below any lender's minimum. The Knoxville deal closes. The Phoenix deal doesn't. That math, repeated at scale across thousands of loan files, explains Q1 2026 secondary market DSCR volume.

Higher gross rent relative to purchase price means lower required DSCR padding to clear the 1.20 threshold many lenders target for better pricing. Appreciation lag in secondary markets is a feature, not a bug—it keeps acquisition prices rational for the cash flow equation. When you're underwriting DSCR, you're not speculating on price appreciation. You're validating today's rent divided by today's payment. Secondary markets deliver that math without the fiction.

The DSCR Math That Makes Secondary Markets Win at Current Rates

At mid-7% to low-8% rates, DSCR viability hinges on one variable: the rent-to-price ratio. You can run the DSCR ratio on any secondary market property and see this in real time. The reason secondary markets dominate Q1 2026 volume isn't rent growth uniqueness—it's that secondary market entry prices never appreciated ahead of rental income the way primary markets did. That preservation of ratio integrity makes the difference.

How Market Rent Appraisals (Form 1007) Validate Secondary Market Income

Lenders underwrite to market rent, not speculative growth or investor-claimed rent. The 1007 appraisal form documents comparable rental units in the subject property's market. Secondary markets have sufficient comparable supply to generate reliable market rent figures—most tier-2 metros have dozens of single-family rentals trading annually with published rental data. The appraiser's job is to validate that the subject property's potential rent aligns with market comps. In secondary markets, that validation is clean. In primary markets, compressed ratios mean the appraiser's conservative rent estimate often kills the deal.

What's Driving Investor Capital Out of Primary Markets

Primary market DSCR volume collapsed in Q1 2026 because cap rate compression made it mathematically impossible. When purchase prices outrun rent growth, DSCR ratios fall below 1.0. Lenders won't close below 1.0 minimum—it's not conservatism, it's basic credit integrity. If monthly rent can't cover monthly payment, the property fails the affordability test.

Rising property taxes and insurance costs in Florida and Texas are eating DSCR margins even where gross rent looks strong. A $650,000 home in suburban Austin with $3,200/month market rent sounds viable until you factor in $480/month in property taxes and $180/month in insurance—suddenly the PITIA calculation shifts unfavorably. Institutional capital concentration in primary markets crowded out mid-sized investors who can't compete on scale. Secondary markets offered an escape: less institutional presence, more available inventory, fewer bidding wars, and better cash flow fundamentals.

DSCR lenders themselves are actively incentivizing secondary market loans. Some have lower rate add-ons for Midwest and Southeast tier-2 geographies because securitization investors demand geographic diversification. A secondary market DSCR loan might price 15-25 basis points tighter than a comparable primary market loan, all else equal. Working with a DSCR specialist familiar with secondary market underwriting nuances matters—it means your application gets reviewed by someone who understands regional variations, not someone forcing a one-size matrix across all 50 states.

Insurance and Tax Cost Creep: The Hidden DSCR Killer in Primary Markets

Homeowners insurance in Florida and California has become genuinely expensive. A $700,000 home in Miami might carry $3,200-$4,000 annually in insurance—roughly $270-$330/month. Property taxes in Texas average 1.6-1.8% of home value annually—another $230-$280/month on a $700K home. Together, taxes and insurance consume 15-20% of potential rental income before you've covered principal, interest, or vacancy. Secondary markets rarely face that headwind. Omaha's property taxes are 0.8-1.0% of value. Knoxville's insurance runs $80-$120/month on a $310K property. The difference is material to DSCR qualification.

Institutional Exit From Tier-1 Markets: Opportunity for Individual Investors

Large institutional players have largely exited single-family rental acquisition in primary markets—the yields no longer justify deployment when alternative investments (multifamily, industrial, hospitality) offer better return profiles at comparable risk. That exodus creates opportunity for individual and small-group investors who can operate at different return thresholds. You don't need 8% cash-on-cash returns if your goal is portfolio diversification and 4-5% cash flow plus principal paydown. Secondary markets accommodate that investor profile perfectly.

DSCR Loan Structures Dominating Secondary Market Deals in Q1 2026

30-year fixed DSCR loans remained most common in Q1 2026, representing roughly 70-75% of secondary market originations. Fixed-rate predictability makes DSCR math clean and underwriting consistent. A 30-year fixed at 7.75% is a known quantity—lenders can model default probability reliably, and investors can lock cash-flow projections without rate-shock scenarios.

5/1 and 7/1 DSCR ARMs saw a small comeback in secondary markets as investors bet on rate normalization by 2027-2028. If you believe rates will drop to 6.0-6.5% within five years, a 5/1 ARM priced 25-40 basis points tighter than a fixed makes sense. Interest-only DSCR loans were used tactically in value-add scenarios—a property purchased below market rent gets an IO period to stabilize and raise rents before going to amortization, improving the DSCR trajectory.

Short-term rental (STR) DSCR products gained traction in secondary markets with tourism appeal. Knoxville's gateway to the Smoky Mountains. Boise's outdoor recreation hub. Destin-adjacent secondary Florida markets. These properties generate higher rent but higher volatility—lenders now underwrite STR income using 12-month booking history and adjusted for seasonal patterns. Portfolio DSCR loans (blanket structures) grew among investors building 5+ property clusters in single secondary metros. A blanket DSCR loan strategy for investors building multi-property clusters simplifies underwriting and reduces per-deal friction when you're scaling across a single market.

30-Year Fixed vs. ARM: Which Structure Wins for Secondary Market DSCR Deals in 2026

For buy-and-hold secondary market investors, 30-year fixed is the default choice. For investors trading out or rebalancing within three to five years, ARMs offer rate arbitrage. The spreadsheet math favors ARMs if you're confident rates fall. The peace-of-mind math favors fixed if you value certainty over optimization.

Short-Term Rental DSCR Products: Secondary Markets With STR Demand Profiles

Not every secondary market supports STR underwriting. Markets need sufficient tourism draw and regulatory permission. Knoxville and Boise qualify. Des Moines does not. Your lender's STR expertise matters—some non-QM DSCR shops have built STR-specific underwriting, while others avoid the product entirely. If you're considering STR in a secondary market, confirm your lender has prior closings in that specific geography and understands local regulations before applying.

What Q2 and H2 2026 Origination Volume Signals Are Saying

Q1 2026 was the origination point. Q2 and H2 pipeline data provides forward context. Securitization demand for secondary-market DSCR paper held strong through Q2—spreads didn't widen materially, meaning institutional buyers continued wanting this product. That appetite signals confidence in the risk profile and geographic diversification value.

Rate trajectory expectations matter. If rates drop 50-75 basis points in H2 2026 or early 2027, secondary market DSCR volume is expected to spike further—a refinance wave for existing borrowers plus new purchase activity from investors who've been waiting for lower entry rates. Investor sentiment data shows more 1031 exchange capital routing into secondary markets as primary market replacement properties fail to pencil on DSCR. The pattern is self-reinforcing: as primary markets become uninvestable, capital seeks secondary markets, driving secondary market cap rates down, which eventually caps secondary market DSCR ratios.

Risk flags warrant attention: local rent growth deceleration in overheated secondary markets (some Boise and Spokane submarkets saw softening in Q2), and rising insurance costs in Midwest tornado corridors. Forward-looking investors are locking rates now with DSCR rate-and-term refi optionality when rates fall baked into their term sheets—a hedge against further rate cuts that might make their loan's coupon uncompetitive relative to new originations.

Your Next Step: Secondary Market DSCR Investment

Q1 2026 data shows where smart capital flowed when primary market math no longer worked. The secondary market advantage—viable DSCR ratios, lower entry prices, less institutional competition—won't last indefinitely. As more investors discover these markets, cap rates compress and DSCR ratios tighten. If a secondary market property's fundamentals pencil for you today, the time to move is now, not after three more rate cuts and a 20% cap rate compression cycle.

Working with a DSCR specialist that understands secondary market underwriting—geographic risk tolerance, market-specific cost structures, regional rate adjustments—ensures your application gets evaluated fairly and your loan terms reflect secondary market competitive advantage. DSCR loan options for secondary market investment properties are widely available, but pricing and approval odds vary dramatically based on lender expertise and appetite for specific geographies.

Get Your DSCR Loan Quote

Run the numbers on your next investment property with the free DSCR Calculator. When you are ready to move forward, the team at Truss Financial Group can pull a personalized rate quote and walk you through the program options that fit your scenario.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which secondary markets had the highest DSCR loan volume in Q1 2026?

Huntsville AL, Columbus OH, Knoxville TN, Greenville SC, and Omaha NE led secondary market DSCR origination growth in Q1 2026, driven by rent-to-price ratios that consistently produced DSCR ratios above 1.0 at current rate levels. These markets offered genuine cash flow where primary metros could not.

Why are DSCR lenders favoring secondary markets over primary metros in 2026?

Primary metro properties frequently fail to clear the minimum 1.0 DSCR threshold at mid-7% to low-8% rates because purchase prices have outrun rent levels. Secondary markets maintain rent-to-price ratios that produce viable cash flow, and securitization investors actively want geographic diversification in DSCR loan pools.

What DSCR ratio do I need to qualify for a secondary market investment property?

Most non-QM DSCR lenders require a minimum DSCR of 1.0, meaning monthly rent must at least equal total PITIA. Many lenders price more aggressively at 1.20 or higher. In top-performing secondary markets in Q1 2026, properties were routinely clearing 1.10 to 1.25, giving investors both qualification headroom and better rate pricing.

Are DSCR loans available in small towns and rural secondary markets or only in larger tier-2 cities?

DSCR loans are available in a wide range of secondary and even rural markets, though lender overlays vary. Some non-QM lenders impose population minimums or restrict markets with limited comparable sales. The key underwriting requirement is that a market rent appraisal (Form 1007) can be completed with sufficient comps — most tier-2 metros clear this bar easily.

How does Q1 2026 DSCR volume compare to previous years?

Q1 2026 DSCR originations reflect the product's continued expansion as a share of non-QM securitization — reaching 30-40% of non-QM volume, roughly double DSCR's share from three years prior. The secondary market component of that volume grew disproportionately fast as investors redirected capital away from primary metros where the cash flow math no longer worked.